eco shop cart

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was first published and made effective on 16/04/2012. This is the privacy policy for My Eco Hub, incorporated and registered in Ireland, whose registered office is at Block A, Marlinstown Office Park, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath, trading as My Eco Hub(“myEcoHub”, “www.myecohub.com”, “we”, “our”, “us) and who is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy rights of our online visitors (“ you”, “ your”, “yours”, “member”).

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions (and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices outlined in this policy. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than as set out in this policy or which are not permitted under applicable law. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by e-mailing us at info@easyecosteps.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data we hold about individuals, not to information we hold about companies and other organisations

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will update this policy whenever the functionality of our website requires it, so we encourage you to check back regularly to review this policy so that you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it. We are not liable to you or any third parties for any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect from you

Information (such as your name, email address, postal address, payment details and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on our website, including if you create a member account, subscribe to any of our services, order any of our products, upload or submit any material via our website or request any information.
Information in connection with an account sign-in facility, your login and password details.
Details of any transactions made by you through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding our website or its content.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.
We may record and monitor communications between you and us to ensure quality assurance and compliance.

Your personal information and how we use it

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. We use your personal information and user information only for the following purposes:

When you place an order or create an account, you give your consent to receive communications from us based on your interactions with myecohub.com

If you provide your email and subscribe for our newsletters we may send you email alerts for new sales event launches, products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about us, our subsidiaries or selected business partners. At any time you can unsubscribe from our contact list by following the unsubscribe instructions on communications sent to you or by contacting us.

Social Media Platforms

We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision although they may well conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.

It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

Analytics

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Behavioral Remarketing

My Eco Hub uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWordsGoogle AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Facebook & Instagram: Facebook & Instagram remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page.

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:
PayPal: Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here.
Stripe: Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

Disclosure of you information

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website, customers and to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. Such data will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

to our affiliates, to providers of our affiliate network services, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the products and services we offer through our website, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors have strict contracts with us and will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they are providing to us, upon our instructions;

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If required to do so by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of myecohub.com our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other licenced companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. If you need details of fraud prevention or credit agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to us at My Eco Hub.

We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent directly from myecohub.com. We will not disclose your personal data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

External Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites and we suggest that you check those policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these third-party sites.

Security

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the Internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Our site use top-level Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology from Comodo, one of the most advanced security solutions currently available for online payments. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We store only the last four digits of your credit or debit card and use only these in any communications with you. The entire card number is, of course, transmitted to the appropriate credit card company to process your order.

You should protect your password and your computer from unauthorised access by others, and always make sure you sign off when you finish on a shared computer.

Storage of your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We are permitted to charge a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You also have the right to correct any errors in that information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests concerning our Privacy Policy or any requests concerning your personal data, please contact us emailing at info@myecohub.com.